Privacy Policy for Japan Rail Pass Now

 

Adapt Digital Pty Ltd Trading as Japan Rail Pass Now ABN 30 609 333 762 – PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.japanrailpass.com.au (Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

  1.     Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out below.

  1.     Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our activities and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes. These purposes include:

  • To provide you with information you have enquired about
  • To provide you with goods you have purchased
  • To provide you with services you have purchased
  • When you ask to be on an email or mailing list so that we can send you information about our activities and/or publications
  • When you sign up to receive the Ultimate Guide ebook we will send you travel related marketing material from closely selected partners.
  • To ask for a review 2 months after your purchase
  • When you send us information about an event you are organising for us to publicise on our website
  • For normal communication processes when we might email you, text you or phone you

Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the Site and Services.
Browsing

When you only browse the site, we do not collect your personal information.

When you look at our website, our internet service provider makes a record of your visit and logs (in server logs) the following information for statistical purposes:

  • Your server address
  • Your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .org, .au, etc)
  • The pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • The date and time of your visit to our site
  • Whether you have visited our site before
  • The previous site you visited, and
  • The type of browser being used. We do not identify you or your browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the internet service provider’s server logs.

Cookies

Our website may use cookies. You may choose to disable cookies in your browser but this may affect your use of the site in some areas.

  1.     Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

Apart from such circumstances, we may disclose personal information in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities.

In the event that we sell or buy businesses or their assets, or engage in transfers, acquisitions, mergers, restructurings, changes of control and other similar transactions, customer information is generally one of the transferable business assets. Thus, your personal information may be subject to such a transfer. In the unlikely event of insolvency, personal information may be transferred to a trustee or debtor in possession and then to a subsequent purchaser.

If you voluntarily provide information in publicly accessible areas of the Site and Services, the information can be viewed and therefore used by others. We advise User Admins and users not to disclose contact information that they do not wish to have publicly available. We are not responsible for personal information you choose to submit publicly.

  1.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Please note that the access and correction requirements under this Privacy Policy operates alongside and do not replace other informal or legal procedures by which an individual can be provided access to, or correction of, their personal information, including the requirements under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth).

  1.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below. Please allow us 30 days to investigate your complaint, after which we will contact you immediately to resolve the issue.

  1.     Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, you can opt out via the unsubscribe option in the email or please contact us and we can remove it. You can contact helpdesk@japanrailpassnow.com.au to unsubscribe. Alternatively there will be unsubscribe links on any marketing material we send out.

  1.     Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. These steps include password protection for electronic files, securing paper files in locked cabinets and physical access restrictions. However, neither people nor security systems are infallible, including encryption systems. While we use reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you choose to join our email lists, complete online forms or lodge enquiries, your contact details are stored on password-protected databases.

You must do what you reasonably can to ensure the security of your personal information. It is your obligation that you protect yourself against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Please log out of the Site and Services when you have finished using a shared computer. Be wary of including sensitive information in your emails to us as they are not necessarily secure against interception. We will not ask for passwords in an email and you should assume that if you get such a request, it must be fraudulent.

  1.     Retention of information

We retain information for as long as required, allowed or we believe it useful, but do not undertake retention obligations. We may dispose of information in our discretion without notice, subject to applicable law that specifically requires the handling or retention of information. You must keep your own, separate back-up records.

  1.     Transfer out of Australia

The Site is not hosted in Australia. For that reason, we transfer all data on the Site and Services (including all personal information) to our hosting service providers and data centres located overseas, including but not limited to INSERT. You hereby expressly and voluntarily grant your informed consent to such transfers.

  1.     Changes to privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this Policy at any time. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately. If we make a significant change to the Policy, we may issue a notice by email or through notice on the home page of the Site and Services. We encourage you to check the Policy from time to time to check for changes.

  1.     Consent

You warrant that you are able to give consents under Australian Law or, in the event that you do not have the capacity to give consent, you warrant that your guardian or attorney is able to give any consent required under this Privacy Policy on your behalf. You hereby expressly and voluntarily grant your informed consent to Adapt Digital Pty Ltd trading as Japan Rail Pass Now to deal with your personal information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. Should you retract your consent, please contact Japan Rail Pass Now. If you retract your consent, you acknowledge and agree that failure to provide certain types of personal information may not give you access to the full functionality of the Site and Services.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Adapt Digital Pty Ltd Trading as Japan Rail Pass Now ABN 30 609 333 762

Email: helpdesk@japanrailpassnow.com.au

Last update: 30 April 2016